Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] On the other hand, is it fair to keep a person forever tethered to the same employer and prohibit them from ever taking a job with a competitor or striking out on their own? Most lawmakers and courts say no, and in states that allow non-compete agreements, they must be narrowly tailored to a specific geographic scope and a limited duration in order to be upheld.

In California, non-compete agreements have long been generally disfavored and are limited to only a few allowable situations. Section 16600 of the California Business and Professions Code states clearly that “Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” Other sections in the law go on to list the few instances when a non-compete agreement, or “contract in restraint of trade,” may lawfully be used.

What SB 669 did was apply the limitations on non-compete agreements to any contract regardless of where and when it was signed.