Exit WCAG Theme
[…] Skip to main content

Exit WCAG Theme

Switch to Non-ADA Website

Accessibility Options

Select Text Sizes

Select Text Color

Website Accessibility Information Close Options
Close Menu
Rand L. Stephens & Richard N. Koss Motto
  • ~

Outsourcing Labor No Longer Protects California Employers from Wage Violations or Workers’ Compensation Requirements

Outsourcing on Red Keyboard Button

At the start of the year, AB 1897 went into effect. This law amends California Labor Code section 2810 by adding a new section 2810.3 to the law. The crux of this law is found at 2810.3(b), which states:

A client employer shall share with a labor contractor all civil legal responsibility and civil liability for all workers supplied by that labor contractor for both of the following:

  1. The payment of wages.
  2. Failure to secure valid workers’ compensation coverage as required by Section 3700.